Privacy & Cookie Policy

The following privacy policy applies to where we are acting as a data controller, to all site visits, transactions and agreements with Baby Plus B.V.

Baby Plus B.V.
Chamber of Commerce 36037595
Kleine Noord 47-49
1621 JE Hoorn
0229-215186
info@babyplus.nl

Version: 25-05-2018


At Baby Plus we respect your privacy and we will always make sure that your personal data is handled confidential. How we do this, which personal data we process and to what purpose is explained in this privacy and cookie policy.

THE USE OF PERSONAL DATA

By using our website we gather certain data from you. This data may contain personal information. We will only use and store personal data which is supplied by yourself, is needed as means to an end (for example the use of our contact form or creating an account) or from which is clear it is meant for processing. We will not use your personal data for other activities unless you have a given us a clear permission or when we’re allowed or obligated to do so.

For example:
You have placed an order on our website. To complete your order we have to process your personal data. Furthermore, we have to pass along your information to our shipping provider in order to get your package at your home address. Our website could check if the address you have filled in is correct.

PURPOSES OF USE

To provide our services as a retailer in some cases Baby Plus needs to process your personal data. Baby Plus processes your data to do the following:

  • providing you access to our website
  • letting you use the features on our website
  • sending you our newsletter (after your permission)
  • making it possible for you to place an order
  • making it possible for you to create an account
  • processing your order, including sending you the package


WHICH DATA WE PROCESS

For the purposes mentioned above we process your following personal data:

  • Your ordered items
  • Transactional data
  • Delivery preference
  • Your comments in the comment field
  • Information on the acceptance of your order
  • Surname
  • Last name
  • Country
  • Address
  • Postal code
  • Hometown
  • Phone number
  • E-mail address
  • IP-address
  • Technical browser information


DATA RETENTION

In general your personal data is not retained longer than is necessary in relation to the purpose such data is processed. After this we will delete or anonymize your data. We use software which stores this historical data. At the moment this software for processing your order does not have the feature to delete your personal data automatically. If you do like to see your data deleted, please provide us with a written request to do so.

CONFIDENTIALITY & THIRD PARTIES

At Baby Plus we care about your privacy and the handling of your personal data. All Baby Plus employees have signed a confidentiality agreement. Your personal data collected on our website is not passed on to third parties for direct marketing activities. Furthermore, we will not pass on your data to third parties without your permission, unless these parties are needed to fulfil the purpose of use (for example: a shipping provider to deliver your package) or we are legally required to do so.

It may be necessary to disclose your personal data with third parties, like our IT provider or shipping provider. When a third party qualifies as a data processor Baby Plus will disclose a Data Processing Agreement with this party to guarantee your privacy.

To help manage our dataflow and to know which path personal data follows Baby Plus maintains a record of processing activities and data leaks.

Parties that have access to your personal data have been described below.

ANALYTICS AND STATISTICS

Google Analytics :: IP Address :: Monitoring our website and gathering website user statistics.

To protect and respect your privacy at Baby Plus we anonymize your IP-address when sending it to Google. Your IP-address can therefore not be led back to you.

NEWSLETTER

MailChimp :: Name and e-mail address when subscribing on the newsletter :: For the newsletter registration form on our website.

SOCIAL MEDIA

Facebook :: For registering your visit to our website.

ONLINE PAYMENT OF YOUR ORDER

To facilitate the safe online payment of your order we use the services of payment service provider Multisafepay. This party owns a banking license and can therefor process this transactional data. Depending on your choice of payment Multisafepay will pass on your data to financial institutions like MasterCard, Visa or iDeal. By placing an order you agree on disclosing your data to these parties to make your online payment possible.

SHIPPING YOUR ORDER

For the shipping of your order we use the services of shipping providers KeenDelivery and MyParcel. These parties will pass on your personal data to postal services like PostNL, DPD and DHL in order to deliver your package at your address. To register your delivery and create a track & trace link we disclose your personal data in the form of a pre-registration and shipping label. By placing an order you agree on disclosing your data to these parties to make the delivery of your order possible.

DATA PROTECTION

Baby Plus has numerous safety procedures in place to make sure your personal data is well protected. Among other to prevent unauthorized persons from gaining access to your data. Only the necessary people and parties will have access to your data and all other access is denied. We use complicated passwords which are not stored online. All Baby Plus employees have signed a confidentiality agreement.

Our webshop administrator guarantees the following safety measures taken in regards to data protection. Want to know how our other partners protect your data? Please let us know by sending us a written request.

COOKIES

Our website uses cookies to remember your display preferences. Furthermore, we use functional cookies to remember your choice of language and what you have placed in your shopping cart. We do this to make sure your selected items are still there when you come back after a short leave from our website. Cookies are tiny files of information which can be automatically stored and activated by visiting a website on your device (PC, laptop, smartphone, tablet or other). The storage of cookies takes place via the web browser on your device and not at Baby Plus. The information a cookie obtains can be transferred to a secured server from Baby Plus or third party.

Our website uses cookies to:

  • support our website’s features and protect it (technical or functional cookies).
  • analyse our website’s use and – based on these statistics – improve the quality of it (analytical cookies).
  • support our website’s social media features like sharing a page or product (social media cookies).


TECHNICAL OR FUNCTIONAL COOKIES

The main purpose of cookies is to save you time and trouble when using our website. For example, if you personalize a webpage or navigate on our website cookies remember your preferences for your future visits. When returning to our website cookies will upload these preferences so you do not have to. Our website uses the following technical cookies:

  • Shopping cart cookie :: remembers which items you have placed in your shopping cart.
  • Wish list cookie :: remembers which items you have placed in your wish list
  • Language cookie :: remembers which language you have selected


ANALYTICAL COOKIES

Our website uses cookies for tracking statistics. This way we monitor our website’s performance and effectiveness of our campaigns. Our website uses the following analytical cookies:

Google.com :: Google Analytics

ADVERTISING COOKIES

Our website uses advertising cookies so we can show you relevant online ads and will have insight in our campaign performances. Our website uses the following advertising cookies:

Doubleclick.net :: Google remarketing
Facebook.com :: Facebook remarketing

SOCIAL MEDIA COOKIES

Our website uses social media cookies to make it possible for you to share our content on social media. Our website uses the following social media cookies:

Facebook :: Facebook

NON-EU THIRD PARTIES

The following non-EU third parties install cookies when visiting our website:

  • Google
  • Facebook
  • MailChimp


ENABLE AND DISABLE COOKIES

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most internet browsers automatically accept cookies and most of them offer you the choice to change this preference in the browser settings menu (check the help page of your browser for more information). When you choose to decline all cookies please understand that you will not be able to use all interactive features of our website. For example, it will not be possible to complete your order because the cookie, which remembers what items are in your shopping cart, is not there to remember your selected items.

DELETE COOKIES

Most cookies have an expiration date. Which means they expire after a certain time and will no longer register your website visit. It is possible to manually delete cookies before reaching the expiration date. For more information on how to manually delete your cookies please check your browser manual.

PROFILING

Profiling is the use of a collection of personal data to evaluate certain aspects related to individuals. The purpose is to predict the individual’s behaviour and take decisions regarding it. Baby Plus does not use profiling.

LINKS TO THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

Our webpages may contain links to third party websites. This privacy- and cookie policy does not apply to the third party websites which are connected to our website through these links. We cannot guarantee your online safety, safe use of personal data and privacy if you choose to visit these websites. Before using a third party website we recommend to thoroughly read its privacy policy.

YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

It is your legal right to ask Baby Plus for access to your personal data. Furthermore, it is your legal right to ask Baby Plus to correct, transfer or delete your personal data. If you want to use one of these rights please let us know by contacting us via the contact form on our website, sending us an e-mail or by making this known to us in another form of writing. We will not to accept requests via telephone. To make sure we do not give out any information to the wrong person we may ask you to identify yourself.

  • Right to access information :: it is your right to get insight on what personal data we have from you.
  • Right on data portability :: it is your right to receive your collected personal data in a common format so you can do with it as you please.
  • Right to rectification :: it is your right to correct your personal data as far this is not possible after logging in to your online account.
  • Right to be forgotten :: it is your right to be forgotten from our systems. After your request we will erase all personal data from our systems.


CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY- AND COOKIE POLICY

We reserve the right to make changes to this privacy and cookie policy. Changes will be published on our website. We recommend you read this privacy and cookie policy frequently so you will be up to date on any changes.

DATA PROTECTION AUTHORITY

If you have any complaints regarding the processing of your personal data we are here to listen, help and adapt. Please let us know how we can help. It is your right to file a complaint on the processing of your personal data at the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens). For the filing of a complaint please contact the Dutch Data Protection Authority.

DATA PROTECTION OFFICER

If you have any questions, comments or want to use of one of your rights regarding the use of your personal data please contact us:

M. Haaijman – Data Protection Officer
P (+31)0229-215186
M menno@babyplus.nl